Peter-D-Jones-Associates_logo

Privacy Policy

 

Who we are and our commitment to privacy

We, Peter D Jones Associates, recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights in relation to the instruction you have given us. Please ensure that you visit this page from time to time to stay up to date as we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.   For more detailed information relating to data protection and the security issues surrounding it, please visit www.ico.gov.uk

 

What kind of personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

 

Clients: We hold personal data including names, addresses (both business and private as applicable), contact details and details of third parties connected to those clients as well as information and documentation relating to the instruction you have given us.  When appointment documents are sent out you will be provided with our privacy statement.  

 

From Third Parties: We send and receive personal data from other surveyors and other related third parties in connection with an instruction.  

 

If you contact us by email or phone: We may keep a record of that contact and the personal information you provide us at that time, albeit only for a short period of time. If this translates to an instruction then the information will be handled as above, if not then it will be destroyed.

 

From Public Sources: We may undertake searches using publicly available records and databases to source relevant personal information and data to undertake and fulfil the requirements of an instruction.

 

Website Users: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular.

 

How we use your personal information

Your personal information will be collected and handled by us to comply with any legal obligation and given instructions by you.  The information you provide us will be hold on our computers and will only be accessed by our staff and shared with relevant parties during the process.   We have in place administrative and technical measures to keep your personal data secure and guard against the risk of loss, misuse or unauthorised processing or disclosure.

 

Sharing with third parties

We will only share your information with your permission in order to facilitate our services and your instruction. We will share your information with other professional advisors (Surveyors, Engineers, Architects, Lawyers, etc.) with whom we are working in the context of your instruction or to whom we are referring you for separate or additional advice.  Further we may be obliged to disclose data by order of court or other competent regulatory body or may be permitted to disclose it under applicable data protection laws. We will never sell your personal information or share it for marketing purposes.

 

How long do you keep my personal information for?

Peter D Jones Associates will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary.  We intend to keep your details whilst you are in contact with us and for up to six years from when you were last in touch. Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal/and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy described. Upon expiry of that period, the data will be destroyed unless we need to keep your details for longer to meet our business, legal or regulatory responsibilities.  You do, of course, have the right to be forgotten except for circumstances where we need to meet our business, legal or regulatory responsibilities.  

 

Your data protection rights:

You can access, correct and delete your personal information

The right to be informed about the personal data Peter D Jones Associates processes on you;

The right of access to the personal data Peter D Jones processes on you;

The right to rectification of your personal data;

The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling (please note that Peter D Jones Associates does not use automated decision making or profiling in any case); and

The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Data Security

We will do our best to protect your personal information, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website or any third party; for this reason, any transmission is at your own risk. We will use strict operational procedures and adequate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information.

 

The law

Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable data protection law because it is necessary for our legitimate interests in pursuing the purposes set out above, and such interests in each case not being overridden by your privacy interests; in some cases, it is necessary to meet our legal or regulatory responsibilities, such as disclosures to authorities, regulators or government bodies; or in some cases, necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and, when we use special categories of personal information, necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or where the processing relates to personal information manifestly in the public domain.

 

You can choose not to provide personal information to us. However, unless otherwise indicated, the information that we request is necessary for the purposes of entering into and performing a contract with you or your organisation and/or providing services to you or your organisation and failure to provide it will impede the contracting process and/or the provision of the relevant services.

 

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), these interests will normally be: to provide our services to you, respond to your queries or improve our Website.

 

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018. We may change this privacy policy from time to time to reflect our business and internal practices as well as applicable laws change and therefore we recommend that you revisit this page at intervals to ensure you understand and agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

Our Website: Ownership and Cookies

The website is owned by Peter D Jones Associates and operated by Yell Business (Hibu) on Peter D Jones Associates’ behalf. The office is located at 184 Copse Hill, Wimbledon, London SW20 0SP.  All content on the website is owned by Peter D Jones Associates.

Further information on our cookie policy is available on the website http://legal.hibustudio.com/client-site-terms-and-conditions/websites-privacy-cookie-policy.pdf

 

Our policy is applicable to the Peter D Jones Associates website only. Once you have left our site our terms do not apply. This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Peter D Jones Associates is not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website. 

 

This policy may change in accordance with legislation, law, or changes to the business or website.  Please ensure that you revisit this policy regularly to familiarise yourself with its terms.

 

Complaints or Enquiries

If you have a complaint, suggestion or query about Peter D Jones Associates’ handling of personal data then please contact us in the first instance.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office- Registration Number: Z3346158. Alternatively, you can contact the ICO directly on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/